Trichocoronis wrightii var. wrightii
Common Name: Wright's trichocoronis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9F031
Full Name: Trichocoronis wrightii (T. & G.) Gray var. wrightii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRWR2

2011 Karyn Lea Drennen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Nearly extirpated in the Central Valley. Habitat lost to agriculture and urbanization. Confusion persists, but plant is probably native to CA. Rare in TX; perhaps more common in northern Mexico. Perhaps best treated as a full species distinct from TX plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 435 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL) *,  Merced (MER),  Riverside (RIV),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Sutter (SUT) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Beaumont (084B) 3311688,  El Casco (085A) 3311781,  Perris (085C) 3311772,  Lakeview (085D) 3311771,  Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026,  Los Banos (403D)* 3712017,  Lathrop (462D)* 3712173,  Kirkville (530A)* 3812187,  Gilsizer Slough (544C)* 3912116,  Meridian (545B)* 3912128,  Grimes (545C)* 3912118,  Tisdale Weir (545D)* 3912117,  Arbuckle (546D)* 3912211
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1520
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.875

BA,TX
3311688=Beaumont (084B) 3311688;3311781=El Casco (085A) 3311781;3311772=Perris (085C) 3311772;3311771=Lakeview (085D) 3311771;3712026=Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026;3712017=Los Banos (403D)* 3712017;3712173=Lathrop (462D)* 3712173;3812187=Kirkville (530A)* 3812187;3912116=Gilsizer Slough (544C)* 3912116;3912128=Meridian (545B)* 3912128;3912118=Grimes (545C)* 3912118;3912117=Tisdale Weir (545D)* 3912117;3912211=Arbuckle (546D)* 3912211