Carex idahoa
Common Name: Idaho sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP036E0
Full Name: Carex idahoa L.H. Bailey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAID

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences near Station Pk. and Poison Creek in the White Mtns. Previously known in CA as C. parryana var. hallii. See MadroƱo 35(2):164 (1988) for first two CA reports (second erroneous; actually C. norvegica) and 37(1):65 (1990) for explanation of error.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2850 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, Nevada, South Dakota, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 152
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.5

CO,ID,MN,MT,ND,NE,NV,SD,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851