Tracyina rostrata
Common Name: beaked tracyina
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9D010
Full Name: Tracyina rostrata Blake
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRRO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 0 2 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Many occurrences not seen recently; needs field work. Threatened by grazing and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311,  Alderpoint (616A) 4012325,  Fort Seward (616B) 4012326,  Jewett Rock (616D) 4012315
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1519
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.0

3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3812372=Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912311=Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311;4012325=Alderpoint (616A) 4012325;4012326=Fort Seward (616B) 4012326;4012315=Jewett Rock (616D) 4012315