Tetracoccus dioicus
Common Name: Parry's tetracoccus
Family: Picrodendraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP1C010
Full Name: Tetracoccus dioicus Parry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TEDI

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 1 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture and development. See West American Scientist 1:13 (1885) for original description, and Rhodora 56:50-52 (1954) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 165 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Pala (050D) 3311731,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Morro Hill (051D) 3311733,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1515
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,32.625

BA
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311733=Morro Hill (051D) 3311733;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755