Tauschia glauca
Common Name: glaucous tauschia
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI27020
Full Name: Tauschia glauca (Coult. & Rose) Math. & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TAGL

2011 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 3:321 (1895) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Hoopa (687C) 4112316,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1513
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,41.125

OR
4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012277=Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112316=Hoopa (687C) 4112316;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471