Taraxacum californicum
Common Name: California dandelion
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST93050
Full Name: Taraxacum californicum Munz & Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TACA5

© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 44
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 15 9 1 2 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    42 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from San Bernardino Mtns. Seriously threatened by development, grazing and trampling, hydrological alterations, mining, vehicles, recreation, and hybridization with non-native T. officinale. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 52:227-228 (1925) for original description, and Madroño 45(4):283-289 (1998) for information on genotypic diversity.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1620 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1512
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7