Syntrichopappus lemmonii
Common Name: Lemmon's syntrichopappus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST90020
Full Name: Syntrichopappus lemmonii (Gray) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SYLE

© 2006 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by non-native plants and vehicles. Possibly threatened by wind energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-11-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Cajon (133C) 34117C4,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Valyermo (135A) 34117D7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Littlerock (160C) 34117E8,  Willow Springs (187A) 34118H3,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1511
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,34.25

CA
33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34117C4=Cajon (133C) 34117C4;34117C3=Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34117D7=Valyermo (135A) 34117D7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34117E8=Littlerock (160C) 34117E8;34118H3=Willow Springs (187A) 34118H3;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3