Swallenia alexandrae
Common Name: Eureka Valley dune grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA5Y010
Full Name: Swallenia alexandrae (Swall.) Soderstrom & Decker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SWAL

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from dunes in Eureka Valley, within Death Valley NP. Habitat previously degraded by vehicle traffic; populations recovering well, but still threatened by vehicle trespass and recreation. See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 40(1):19-21 (1950) for original description, MadroƱo 17(3):88 (1963) for revised nomenclature, and Biological Conservation 46:217-242 (1988) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 850 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1510
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.125

3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711727=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717