Suaeda esteroa
Common Name: estuary seablite
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0P0D0
Full Name: Suaeda esteroa Ferren & Whitmore
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SUES

2009 Robert Steers
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development and recreation. See MadroƱo 30(3):181-190 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 5 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Tustin (071A) 3311767,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Seal Beach (072A) 3311861,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Long Beach (089C) 3311872,  Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871,  Venice (090B) 3311884,  Point Mugu (114D) 3411911,  Goleta (143A)* 3411947
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1509
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.125

BA
3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311767=Tustin (071A) 3311767;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311861=Seal Beach (072A) 3311861;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311872=Long Beach (089C) 3311872;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871;3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3411911=Point Mugu (114D) 3411911;3411947=Goleta (143A)* 3411947