Suaeda californica
Common Name: California seablite
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0P020
Full Name: Suaeda californica Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SUCA

© 2003 Margo Bors
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 2 1 2 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Formerly more widespread in San Francisco Bay Area, where now nearly extirpated by development; currently only known from fragmented populations in San Francisco Bay Area and Morro Bay. Remains from adobe bricks indicate plant may once have occurred along the Petaluma River, SON Co. (484A). Often confused with S. esteroa and S. taxifolia in southern California, but does not occur there. Threatened by development, recreational activities, erosion, non-native plants, and alteration of marsh habitat.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 15 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Milpitas (427B) 37121D8,  Mountain View (428A)* 37122D1,  San Leandro (447B)* 37122F2,  Hunters Point (448A) 37122F3,  Richmond (466A)* 37122H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1508
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.375

CA
35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;37121D8=Milpitas (427B) 37121D8;37122D1=Mountain View (428A)* 37122D1;37122F2=San Leandro (447B)* 37122F2;37122F3=Hunters Point (448A) 37122F3;37122H3=Richmond (466A)* 37122H3