Micropus amphibolus
Common Name: Mt. Diablo cottonweed
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Stylocline amphibola
Element Code: PDAST6D030
Full Name: Micropus amphibolus Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIAM3

2008 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 4? Can be confused with M. californicus. Many occurrences old; need current status information. Potentially threatened by vineyard development. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:214 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 825 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957,  Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062,  Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Lucerne (549D) 3912217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1507
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.5

3411957=San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957;3412062=Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062;3412071=Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912217=Lucerne (549D) 3912217