Streptanthus oliganthus
Common Name: Masonic Mountain jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0V0
Full Name: Streptanthus oliganthus Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STOL

Margaret Williams and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by mining, grazing, and vehicles. On watch list in NV. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 3:372 (1946) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1980 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Conway Stage Station (487A) 3811941,  Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Dome Hill (487D) 3811931,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1506
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,38.125

NV
3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;3811941=Conway Stage Station (487A) 3811941;3811942=Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811931=Dome Hill (487D) 3811931;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936