Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. niger
Common Name: Tiburon jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Streptanthus niger
Element Code: PDBRA2G0T0
Full Name: Streptanthus glandulosus Hook. ssp. niger (Greene) Al-Shehbaz et al.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences on the Tiburon Peninsula. Threatened by road construction, trampling, foot traffic, non-native plants, and development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 13:141 (1886) for original description, Madroño 14(7):217-227 (1958) for taxonomic treatment, and Systematic Botany 19(4):557-574 (1994) for discussion of S. glandulosus complex.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Quentin (466B) 37122H4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1505
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.875

CA
37122H4=San Quentin (466B) 37122H4