Streptanthus insignis ssp. lyonii
Common Name: Arburua Ranch jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0Q1
Full Name: Streptanthus insignis Jeps. ssp. lyonii Kruckeberg & Morrison
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STINL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences, where not often reported recently. Threatened by grazing, and potentially by reservoir construction. See MadroƱo 30(4):230-244 (1985) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Merced (MER)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078,  Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181,  Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1504
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,36.75

3612078=Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078;3612181=Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181;3612171=Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171