Streptanthus howellii
Common Name: Howell's jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0N0
Full Name: Streptanthus howellii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STHO

© 1990 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. Candidate for state listing in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:353 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1503
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.875

CA,OR
41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7;41123H8=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2