Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. hoffmanii
Common Name: Hoffman's bristly jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0J4
Full Name: Streptanthus glandulosus Hook. ssp. hoffmanii (Kruckeb.) M.S. Mayer & D.W. Taylor
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. See S. glandulosus ssp. secundus in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 14(7):223 (1958) for original description, and Systematic Botany 19(4):557-574 (1994) for discussion of S. glandulosus complex.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 475 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1,  Tombs Creek (519B) 38123F2,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Cazadero (519D) 38123E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1500
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,38.5

CA
38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38123F1=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1;38123F2=Tombs Creek (519B) 38123F2;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;38123E1=Cazadero (519D) 38123E1