Deinandra halliana
Common Name: Hall's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia halliana
Element Code: PDAST4R0C0
Full Name: Deinandra halliana (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEHA7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 6 1 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and non-native plants. Appears only in unusually wet years. A synonym of Hemizonia halliana in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 3(1):12 (1935) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 260 - 950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Shandon (268B) 3512064,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Chounet Ranch (361B) 3612066,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056,  Panoche (362D) 3612057
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 150
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,35.75

3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512064=Shandon (268B) 3512064;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612066=Chounet Ranch (361B) 3612066;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057