Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. pulchellus
Common Name: Mt. Tamalpais bristly jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0J2
Full Name: Streptanthus glandulosus Hook. ssp. pulchellus (Greene) Kruckeberg
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STGLP

© 2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Mt. Tamalpais area. Threatened by trampling and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by browsing. See Systematic Botany 19(4):557-574 (1994) for discussion of S. glandulosus complex.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6,  Novato (484D) 38122A5,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1499
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.0

CA
37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6;38122A5=Novato (484D) 38122A5;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7