Streptanthus fenestratus
Common Name: Tehipite Valley jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0H0
Full Name: Streptanthus fenestratus (Greene) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STFE

© 1994 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1:86 (1904) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 9(12):184-185 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Slide Bluffs (374B) 36118H6,  Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6,  The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5,  Tehipite Dome (375A) 36118H7,  Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1498
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.75

CA
36118H6=Slide Bluffs (374B) 36118H6;36118G6=Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6;36118G5=The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5;36118H7=Tehipite Dome (375A) 36118H7;36118G7=Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7