Streptanthus cordatus var. piutensis
Common Name: Piute Mountains jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0D2
Full Name: Streptanthus cordatus Nutt. var. piutensis J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STCOP

2010 Rebecca Wenk
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: clay or metamorphic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by wind energy development. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:31 (1963) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1095 - 1825 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cache Peak (211B) 3511822,  Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1495
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.125

3511822=Cache Peak (211B) 3511822;3511823=Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855