Streptanthus callistus
Common Name: Mt. Hamilton jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0A0
Full Name: Streptanthus callistus Morrison
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STCA3

© 2005 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Mt. Hamilton Range. Possibly threatened by erosion and road construction and maintenance. See Madroño 4(7):205 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1494
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.25

CA
37121B5=Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5;37121C4=Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5