Streptanthus brachiatus ssp. brachiatus
Common Name: Socrates Mine jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G072
Full Name: Streptanthus brachiatus F.W. Hoffm. ssp. brachiatus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STBRB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Plants from LAK Co. (517B, 533C) are more appropriately assigned to S. brachiatus ssp. hoffmanii. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes. See MadroƱo 36(1):36 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 545 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1493
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.625

3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277