Streptanthus bernardinus
Common Name: Laguna Mountains jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G060
Full Name: Streptanthus bernardinus (Greene) Parish
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STBE

© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in BA? Threatened by recreational activities, vehicles, and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 670 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Devore (107B) 34117B4,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Cajon (133C) 34117C4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1492
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,34.125

CA,BA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;34116B1=Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117B4=Devore (107B) 34117B4;34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34117C4=Cajon (133C) 34117C4