Streptanthus albidus ssp. peramoenus
Common Name: most beautiful jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G012
Full Name: Streptanthus albidus Greene ssp. peramoenus (Greene) Kruckeberg
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STALP

1994 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 96
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 33 6 3 0 43
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 63
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    96 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by development, non-native plants, and grazing. Possibly threatened by dam maintenance, road construction and maintenance, and recreational activities. Similar plants from MNT and SLO counties may be S. glandulosus ssp. glandulosus; see this name in TJM 2; further study is underway to determine its relationship to the S. glandulosus complex. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 13(1):142 (1886) for original description, and Madroño 14(7):217-227 (1958) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 95 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Morro Bay South (247D)? 35120C7,  Cypress Mountain (270C)? 35120E8,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Cambria (271D)? 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A)? 35121F3,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Chittenden (386A) 36121H5,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6,  Gilroy (406D) 37121A5,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7,  Niles (446C) 37121E8,  La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7,  Hayward (447A) 37122F1,  San Leandro (447B) 37122F2,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1,  Richmond (466A) 37122H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1490
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,35.25

CA
35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D)? 35120C7;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C)? 35120E8;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E1=Cambria (271D)? 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A)? 35121F3;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121H3=Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121H5=Chittenden (386A) 36121H5;37121B5=Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121A6=Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6;37121A5=Gilroy (406D) 37121A5;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37121D7=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7;37121E8=Niles (446C) 37121E8;37121E7=La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7;37122F1=Hayward (447A) 37122F1;37122F2=San Leandro (447B) 37122F2;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122G1=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1;37122H3=Richmond (466A) 37122H3