Deinandra floribunda
Common Name: Tecate tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia floribunda
Element Code: PDAST4R0B0
Full Name: Deinandra floribunda Davids. & Moxley
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEFL4

2006 Kailash Mozumder
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 52
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 40
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and grazing. A synonym of Hemizonia floribunda in The Jepson Manual. See Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 149
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,32.625

BA
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211653=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653;3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616