Streptanthus albidus ssp. albidus
Common Name: Metcalf Canyon jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G011
Full Name: Streptanthus albidus Greene ssp. albidus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STALA

1995 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 2 2 1 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, road construction, vehicles, and non-native plants. A synonym of S. glandulosus ssp. albidus in TJM 2; further study is underway to determine its relationship to the S. glandulosus complex. See Pittonia 1:62 (1887) for original description, MadroƱo 14(7):217-227 (1958) for taxonomic treatment, and Systematic Botany 19(4):557-574 (1994) for discussion of S. glandulosus complex.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Sizer (406A)* 3712125,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Gilroy (406D) 3712115,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A)* 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1489
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.125

3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A)* 3712125;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712115=Gilroy (406D) 3712115;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A)* 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137