Stipa lemmonii var. pubescens
Common Name: pubescent needle grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Achnatherum lemmonii var. pubescens
Element Code: PMPOA5X0F2
Full Name: Stipa lemmonii (Vasey) Scribn. var. pubescens Crampton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACLEP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Taxonomic questions remain, since plant co-occurs with nominate variety. A synonym of A. lemmonii in The Jepson Manual, but author now believes it is distinct. Threatened by grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 7(9):220 (1955) for original description, MadroƱo 31(1):48-56 (1984) for alternate taxonomic treatment, and Phytologia 74(1):1-25 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1030 - 1315 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1488
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.875

3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286