Stipa diegoensis
Common Name: San Diego County needle grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Achnatherum diegoense
Element Code: PMPOA5X0B0
Full Name: Stipa diegoensis Swallen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACDI10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Madroño 33(4):309-310 (1986) for distributional information, and Phytologia 74(1):1-25 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1487
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.875

CA,BA
32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1