Stipa arida
Common Name: Mormon needle grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Achnatherum aridum
Element Code: PMPOA5X010
Full Name: Stipa arida M.E. Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACAR14

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Phytologia 74(1):1-25 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 2570 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Nova Canyon (326D) 36117C3,  Lee Wash (327A) 36117D5,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5,  Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Dyer (431A) 37118F1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1486
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

CA,AZ,CO,NV,TX,UT
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36117B2=Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117C3=Nova Canyon (326D) 36117C3;36117D5=Lee Wash (327A) 36117D5;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117G5=Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5;37117B8=Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8;37117A7=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37118F1=Dyer (431A) 37118F1