Stellaria obtusa
Common Name: obtuse starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0X0U0
Full Name: Stellaria obtusa Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STOB

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep(Oct)
  • Habitat: mesic, streambanks.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 7 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging, development, fire, trampling, grazing, and hydrological alterations.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 2290 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  English Mtn. (556A) 3912045,  Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Haypress Valley (572D) 3912055,  Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Westwood East (623C) 4012038,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1485
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.5

CO,ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3912045=English Mtn. (556A) 3912045;3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912055=Haypress Valley (572D) 3912055;3912067=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912267=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012038=Westwood East (623C) 4012038;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314