Sphenopholis obtusata
Common Name: prairie wedge grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA5T030
Full Name: Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPOB

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for Riverside Co. See Rhodora 8(92): 137-146 (1906) for discussion of genus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Sonora, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG) ?,  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A)? 3211685,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Fontana (107C) 3411714,  San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931,  Brush Lake (443D) 3712151,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Pine Grove (493B) 3812046,  Amador City (494A) 3812047,  Jackson (494D) 3812037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1484
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.0

AL,AR,AZ,BA,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,HI,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,SO,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A)? 3211685;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411714=Fontana (107C) 3411714;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711748=Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711931=Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931;3712151=Brush Lake (443D) 3712151;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3812046=Pine Grove (493B) 3812046;3812047=Amador City (494A) 3812047;3812037=Jackson (494D) 3812037