Sphaeralcea rusbyi var. eremicola
Common Name: Rusby's desert-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL140L1
Full Name: Sphaeralcea rusbyi Gray var. eremicola (Jeps.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPRUE

© 2006 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 12 3 1 0 27
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 39
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Death Valley NP (INY Co.) and near Clark Mtn. (SBD Co.). Threatened by grazing. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 635 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 1645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Cima (201A) 35115B5,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2,  Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1483
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.5

CA
34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115B5=Cima (201A) 35115B5;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;36117D2=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2;36117C2=Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2;36117E3=Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3