Spartina gracilis
Common Name: alkali cord grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA5S060
Full Name: Spartina gracilis Trin.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPGR

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Indian Meadows (451B) 3711886,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1482
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

AZ,CO,ID,KS,MN,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3711886=Indian Meadows (451B) 3711886;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875