Sparganium natans
Common Name: small bur-reed
Family: Typhaceae
Synonyms: Sparganium minimum
Element Code: PMSPA01090
Full Name: Sparganium natans L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPNA

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1625 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1481
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,39.875

AK,AZ,CO,CT,ID,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NJ,NY,OR,PA,RI,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142