Deinandra conjugens
Common Name: Otay tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia conjugens
Element Code: PDAST4R070
Full Name: Deinandra conjugens (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DECO13

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 7 5 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, agriculture, vehicles, illegal dumping, foot traffic, non-native plants, habitat disturbance, and Border Patrol activities. Possibly threatened by landfill construction. Known in BA from only one occurrence. State and federally listed as Hemizonia conjugens; see this name in The Jepson Manual. See Aliso 4(1):109 (1958) for original description, MadroƱo 25(3):159 (1978) for information on distribution and taxonomy, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 148
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.625

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751