Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda
Common Name: San Francisco campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U213
Full Name: Silene verecunda Wats. ssp. verecunda
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIVEV

2011 Scott Cox
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (Feb)Mar-Jun(Aug)
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, recreational activities, and non-native plants. Not in TJM 2. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:344 (1875) for original description, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 13:41-42 (1947) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1477
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.125

3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274