Silene suksdorfii
Common Name: Cascade alpine campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U1W0
Full Name: Silene suksdorfii Rob.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SISU

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: volcanic, rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Mt. Shasta and Mt. Lassen. On review list in ID, and watch list in OR. See Bot. Gaz. 16: 44 (1891) for original description and MadroƱo 34(1):29-40 (1987) for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2355 - 3110 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B)? 4112148,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1476
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,40.5

ID,OR,WA
4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B)? 4112148;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236