Silene marmorensis
Common Name: Marble Mountain campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U0Z0
Full Name: Silene marmorensis Kruckeberg
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMA5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 7 2 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    39 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for HUM Co. Threatened by logging. Closely related to S. bridgesii. See MadroƱo 15(6):172-177 (1960) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 170 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cecilville (685B) 4112322,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311,  Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323,  Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332,  Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1474
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.25

4112322=Cecilville (685B) 4112322;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311;4112323=Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323;4112332=Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332;4112343=Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112333=Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333;4112345=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345