Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. parishii
Common Name: Parish's checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110A3
Full Name: Sidalcea hickmanii Greene ssp. parishii (Rob.) C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIHIP

2007 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 1 3 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, recreational activities, vegetation/fuels management, fire suppression, grazing, trampling, and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2499 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966,  San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967,  Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987,  Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977,  La Panza (244C) 3512032
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1473
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411966=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966;3411967=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967;3411987=Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987;3411988=Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988;3411977=Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032