Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. hickmanii
Common Name: Hickman's checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110A2
Full Name: Sidalcea hickmanii Greene ssp. hickmanii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIHIH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by fire suppression and grazing. See Fremontia 6(2):8-14 (1978) for discussion of Marble-Cone fire and effects.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1472
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,36.0

3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612123=Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115