Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. anomala
Common Name: Cuesta Pass checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110A1
Full Name: Sidalcea hickmanii Greene ssp. anomala C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIHIA

© 2004 Laura Ann Eliassen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences on Cuesta Ridge in the Los Padres NF and one occurrence on Camp Roberts Military Reservation. Threatened by fuelbreak construction, recreational activities, and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1471
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.375

CA
35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6