Sidalcea covillei
Common Name: Owens Valley checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL11040
Full Name: Sidalcea covillei Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SICO2

1998 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 24 10 3 3 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, lowering of water table, non-native plants, grazing, and meadow succession. See Cybele Columbiana 1:35 (1914) for original description, and Fremontia 5(4):34-35 (1978), 6(3):26-27 (1978), and 8(4):16 (1981) for discussion of threats.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1095 - 1415 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Haiwee Reservoirs (305B)* 3611728,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Union Wash (351A)* 3611861,  Manzanar (351B) 3611862,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Rovana (414A) 3711845,  Mount Tom (414C) 3711836
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1470
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.625

3611728=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B)* 3611728;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611861=Union Wash (351A)* 3611861;3611862=Manzanar (351B) 3611862;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711845=Rovana (414A) 3711845;3711836=Mount Tom (414C) 3711836