Hemizonia congesta ssp. congesta
Common Name: congested-headed hayfield tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia congesta, Hemizonia congesta ssp. leucocephala
Element Code: PDAST4R065
Full Name: Hemizonia congesta DC. ssp. congesta
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECOC2

2015 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 52
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 3 1 4 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    39 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 3 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, and road construction. Possibly threatened by grazing. Hybridizes with H. congesta ssp. lutescens.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2018-06-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 560 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Willits (567A) 3912343,  Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 147
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812361=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912333=Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346