Sibara filifolia
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island winged-rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2A020
Full Name: Sibara filifolia (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIFI

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1986 by M. Beauchamp and A. Kelly. Last seen on SCZ Isl. In 1932. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. Threatenedy by foot traffic and non-native plants. Possibly threatened on SCT Isl. by deer browsing and insect predation. See MadroƱo 45(4):328 (1998) for distributional information and 50(3):181-186 (2003) for genetic diversity information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN)* 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)* 3311985
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1469
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN)* 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)* 3311985