Senecio pattersonensis
Common Name: Mt. Patterson senecio
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8H2C0
Full Name: Senecio pattersonensis Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEPA3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 5(4):60 (1947) for original description, and MadroƱo 35(2):165 (1988) for CA occurrence information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2900 - 3720 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1468
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.625

NV
3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811934=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934;3811935=Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935