Packera macounii
Common Name: Siskiyou Mountains ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio ligulifolius, Senecio macounii
Element Code: PDAST8H1Z0
Full Name: Packera macounii (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAMA35

2014 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Senecio macounii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Pittonia 3:169 (1897) for original description and North American Flora II 10:93-94 (1978) for taxonomic treatment. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1467
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.625

OR,WA
4112347=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347;4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481