Packera layneae
Common Name: Layne's ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio layneae
Element Code: PDAST8H1V0
Full Name: Packera layneae (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PALA41

2011 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 20 6 4 2 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    46 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, development, clearing, grazing, road construction, vehicles, non-native plants, and fire suppression. See Senecio layneae in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 10:87 (1883) for original description. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1085 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Moccasin (458D) 3712073,  Placerville (510A) 3812067,  Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Coloma (526C) 3812078,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Foresthill (541D) 3912017,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  Rackerby (559A) 3912143,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1466
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,38.75

3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712073=Moccasin (458D) 3712073;3812067=Placerville (510A) 3812067;3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812078=Coloma (526C) 3812078;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912017=Foresthill (541D) 3912017;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912143=Rackerby (559A) 3912143;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152