Packera ionophylla
Common Name: Tehachapi ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio ionophyllus
Element Code: PDAST8H1T0
Full Name: Packera ionophylla (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAIO4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by recreational activities. See Senecio ionophyllus in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1465
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

CA
34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1