Packera ganderi
Common Name: Gander's ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio ganderi
Element Code: PDAST8H1F0
Full Name: Packera ganderi (T.M. Barkley & R.M. Beauch.) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAGA5

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 3 0 1 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by recreational activities, vehicles and trampling. See Senecio ganderi in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Brittonia 26:106-108 (1974) for original description. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1464
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741