Senecio hydrophiloides
Common Name: sweet marsh ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio foetidus
Element Code: PDAST8H400
Full Name: Senecio hydrophiloides Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEHY

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in BUT Co.? Threatened by grazing and hydrological alterations. Includes S. foetidus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-04-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876,  June Lake (453D) 3711971,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025,  Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078,  Sheepshead (659D) 4012077,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1463
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,39.875

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711876=Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876;3711971=June Lake (453D) 3711971;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3912084=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;4012025=Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025;4012015=Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012056=Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4012078=Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078;4012077=Sheepshead (659D) 4012077;4012172=Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172